Marino_MMESthesis2014.pdf
[…] was in March 2007, and the CDP was filed with the Commission in October of 2007. The
initial phase of the Pleasure Point Seawall Project construction was initiated by Santa
Cruz County prior to the CDP being filed with the Commission.
A ten-working day appeal period by the Commission began on March 27, 2007
after receiving the Notice of the Board of Supervisors’ action on the CDP the day prior.
Two valid appeals were received before the appeal period concluded at 5pm on April 9,
2007. The California Coastal Act Section 30603 provides many categories that are
appealable regarding CDPs for development. The two valid appeals were received and
stated clearly that the seawall application is inconsistent with the Coastal Act because:
“(a) approval for CDPs for development… is located (1) between the sea and the first


 

87
 

public road paralleling the sea or within 300 feet of the inland extent of any beach or of
the mean high tide line of the sea where there is no beach, whichever is the greater
distance, (2) on tidelands, submerged lands, public trust lands, within 100 feet of any
wetland, estuary, or stream, or within 300 feet of the top of the seaward face of any
coastal bluff, and (3) in a sensitive coastal resource area; or (b) for counties, approval of
CDPs for development that is not designated as the principal permitted use under the
Local Coastal Program (LCP).” (p. 8). The proposed seawall was both a major public