extracted text
[…] as agriculture by the Federal Government, it cannot be recognized as such by the states.10
In contrast, an appeal in March, 2018 before the Environmental and Land Use Hearings
Office between marijuana producer Green Freedom LLC and Olympic Region Clean Air
Agency (ORCAA), determined that although the WSLCB regulates marijuana and
considers it a controlled substance, it is a plant and crop, therefore, cultivating marijuana
is a type of “agricultural activity.” The Hearing Examiner ruled in the case: “As a
horticultural crop, growing marijuana is an agricultural activity as described in RCW
70.94.640(5)(a). The Board concludes that because marijuana is grown to be packaged
and sold, it is an agricultural commodity.”11 RCW 70.94.640(5)(a) defines an agricultural
10
activity as: “the growing, raising, or production of horticultural or viticultural crops,
berries, poultry, livestock, shellfish, grain, mint, hay, and dairy products.”12
Leading up to the Green Freedom case, the confusion over whether marijuana
falls under an agricultural or horticultural umbrella led to a gray area in the crafting of an
early interim ordinance and zoning of commercial marijuana operations in Thurston
County.