Price_J2013.pdf
[…] first time in state history in Caminiti v. Boyle. The Supreme Court stated that “although
not always clearly labeled or articulated as such,” the public trust doctrine has always
existed in Washington State (Caminiti 670). This case has been regarded as the “modern
touchstone for subsequent Public Trust Doctrine litigation in Washington State” (Panesko
33). The petitioners, who consisted of public shoreline activist Benella Caminiti and the
Committee for Public Shorelines Rights, requested that the Supreme Court of
Washington declare state law RCW 79.90.105 (recodified as RCW 79.105.430), enacted
4 years prior, to be unconstitutional. The code states that “The abutting residential owner
to state-owned shorelands, tidelands, or related beds of navigable waters other than

30

harbor areas, may install and maintain without charge a dock on such areas if used
exclusively for private recreational uses” (RCW 79.105.430).
Previously the state had rented the right to approximately 370 residential owners
to construct docks to landowners abutting state-owned aquatic lands and was receiving
$35,000 a year from the program. The 1987 law was enacted because the administrative