Brownfields' Re-development in Washington State: Evaluatiing Legal Mechanism Performance in the Brownfield Context
[…] The
attorney general and the department (Ecology) may give priority to settlements
that will provide substantial public benefit, including, but not limited to, the reuse
of a vacant or abandoned manufacturing facility or the development of a facility
by governmental entity to address an important public purpose”. (RCW
70.105D.010 (4) [Emphasis added].
The legislation made valuable provision to assist in the redevelopment of contaminated
property by establishing Pre- purchaser Consent Decrees as codified in WAC 173-340
70

under the authority of RCW 70.105D.040 (5) (a) which provides for a settlement of
liability under § (4) where:
“the attorney general may agree to a settlement with a person not currently liable
for remedial action at a facility who proposes to purchase, redevelop or reuse a
facility providing that the settlement will yield substantial new resources to
facilitate the cleanup; will expedite the cleanup; and will not continue to
contribute to the existing release or interfere with remedial actions”.
This redevelopment goal has become overarching in the brownfield context. The goal
both provides the legislative basis for the brownfield redevelopment and site cleanup (as
well as consistency with the state’s land use policies), and simultaneously establishes the