Brownfields' Re-development in Washington State: Evaluatiing Legal Mechanism Performance in the Brownfield Context
[…] and contribution protection / no enforcement against the settling party or successor in
interest. A Consent Decree includes a re-opener clause that reserves Ecology's authority
to require different or additional remedial action be performed under certain
circumstances.

35

Prospective Purchaser Consent Decree
In addition to the requirements and terms of settlement in a standard Consent Decree a
party that is not liable for cleanup at a site and wishes to purchase a clean up site for
redevelopment or reuse may apply to negotiate a Prospective Purchaser Consent Decree.
Under the authority of RCW 70.105D.040 (5)(a) “The attorney general may agree to a
settlement with a person not currently liable for remedial action at a facility who
proposes to purchase, redevelop, or reuse the facility, provided that: (i) the settlement
will yield substantial new resources to facilitate the cleanup; (ii). The settlement will
expedite remedial actions… (iii) …the redevelopment or reuse of the facility is not likely
to contribute to the existing release…interfere with remedial actions… or increase health
risk to persons at or in the vicinity of the site” [Emphasis added].

The intended advantage to a Prospective Purchaser Consent Decree purchaser is that the
negotiated cleanup actions and costs are estimated prior to purchase of the property and
assumption of liability. The legislative intention for Prospective Purchaser Consent